Contributors

Scientists

  • Carmen Aguilar, Great Lakes WATER Institute
  • Larry Boyer, TerraFirma Environmental/Brandt Innovative Technologies, Inc.
  • James Diana, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Nadine Folino-Rorem, Wheaton College
  • Michael Goehle, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Jim Grazio, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
  • Charles E. Herdendorf, The Ohio State University
  • Elizabeth Hinchey-Malloy, US EPA Great Lakes National Program Office
  • Michael Hoggarth, Otterbein University
  • Joel Hoffman, US EPA Continent Ecology Division
  • Thomas Höök, Purdue University
  • John Janssen, Great Lakes WATER Institute
  • James Johnson, Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Donna Kashian, Wayne State University
  • David Klarer, Old Woman Creek National Estuarine Research Reserve
  • J. Val Klump, Great Lakes WATER Institute
  • Lawrence Krissek, The Ohio State University
  • Bob Light, Pennsylvania Sea Grant
  • David Lusch, Michigan State University
  • Ed Masteller, Pennsylvania State University
  • Sean Rafferty, Pennsylvania Sea Grant
  • Jeannette Schnars, Regional Science Consortium Tom Ridge Environmental Center
  • Randy Snyder, Buffalo State College
  • Keith Sverdrup, University of Wisconsin − Milwaukee
  • Michael Thomas, Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Janet Vail, Grand Valley State University
  • Don Zelazny, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

Educators

  • Lisa Bircher, East Palestine High School (OH)
  • Anneliese Bopp, Sodus Middle School (NY)
  • Becky Corrigan, Lincoln Park High School (IL)
  • Stephanie Crook, Portage High School (IN)
  • Doug Damery, Madison High School (MI)
  • Jennifer Fleck, Gage Park High School (IL)
  • Tom Green, Knabuth Mathematics and Science Center (MI)
  • Jenny Hensgen, Fox River Middle School, WI)
  • Paul Herder, Marshfield High School, (WI)
  • Meredith Homans, Susan Lindgren Intermediate Center (MN)
  • Kenneth Huff, Mill Middle School (NY)
  • Michele Huppert, Spring Valley Middle-High School (WI)
  • Lindsay Knippenberg, South Lake High School (MI)
  • Sheila Lewicki, Elyria High School (OH)
  • Alycia Meriweather, Detroit Public Schools Math/Science Center (MI)
  • Georgia O’Hara, Centennial High School (OH)
  • Laurie Parendes, Edinboro University, (PA)
  • Sam Roman, Empire CompuTech School (OH)
  • Kathleen Ryan, Perseus House Charter School of Excellence (PA)
  • Marysue Taallerud, Nettleton School, (MN)
  • June Teisan, Harper Woods Middle School (MI)
  • Susan Wasmund, Westerville North High School (OH)
  • Patricia Ziegelbauer, University School of Milwaukee (WI)

Lake Erie Partnership

  • Brenda Culler, Ohio Department of Natural Resources Office of Coastal Management
  • Heather Elmer, Old Woman Creek National Estuarine Research Reserve
  • Melinda Huntley, Ohio Sea Grant
  • Jill Jentes-Banicki, Ohio Sea Grant
  • Lyndsey Manzo, Ohio Sea Grant
  • Chris Riddle, Ohio Lake Erie Commission

COSEE Great Lakes Leaders

  • Rosanne W. Fortner, COSEE Great Lakes
  • Rochelle Sturtevant, Great Lakes Sea Grant Network
  • Robin Goettel, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant
  • Terri Hallesy, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant
  • Steve Stewart, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Bruce Munson, Minnesota Sea Grant
  • Cindy Hagley, Minnesota Sea Grant
  • Helen Domske, New York Sea Grant
  • Lyndsey Manzo, Ohio Sea Grant
  • Marti Martz, Pennsylvania Sea Grant
  • James Lubner, Wisconsin Sea Grant